Privacy Policy

Get your FREE insider's guide to discovering Vancouver USA.

2016 TM

Newsletter

Sign up now for the Vancouver USA newsletter

Privacy Policy

Visit Vancouver USA
Effective Date: April 2014

Visit Vancouver USA is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and clients. We strive to uphold the highest industry standards in online privacy and permission marketing. For more information on how Visit Vancouver USA enforces permission email marketing with our clients, please see our anti-spam policy.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide

You may be asked to provide information to us through one or more services we provide through our website, messages we send to you, social media, etc. The information we request may include personal information, such as name, age, email address, address, and telephone number.

Information Obtained Through Use of Our Services

We may collect information provided by you and your computer through use of our services through this website, messages to you, social media, etc. This information may include the following types of information:

  • Login Information. We may automatically obtain and store HTTP header information from client-side tracking objects, your device, and our server logs upon your use of our services.
  • Mobile Information. We may obtain information specific to mobile activity through use of our services, such as your location, mobile device type, and mobile capabilities.
  • Social Media Information. When interacting with our services within social media, we may obtain information stored within social media or authorized by you to be collected by us within such social media. This information may include your contact information, email address, friend information, friends and pages with whom you have an association, and other information stored within social media.

Client-Side Tracking Objects

Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, email response, and tracking. Client-side tracking objects (commonly called cookies or JavaScript files) are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the site. Using your browser, you may disable the use of cookies, delete cookies, or individually reject cookies at any time. You may also disable JavaScript at any time. However, some features of the website may not function properly or at all unless cookies and Javascript are enabled.

User-Generated Content

Some areas of the Visit Vancouver USA website allow you to provide content to us directly through comments left on a "public forum." If you use public forums on the Visit Vancouver USA website, you expressly agree that any personal information you submit in these public forums can be read, collected, or otherwise used by anyone who reads the public forums. To request removal of your personal information, contact us at info@visitvancouverusa.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

How We Use Collected Information

Information Tracked

At times, we will use your HTTP header information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. We may also track browser types to help us understand our visitors' needs related to our website design. There is an optional section of our website where input forms require your name, phone number, company, and email address. This form provides the ability to opt in to receive future emails of any type from Visit Vancouver USA. If you opt in to receive email communications from us, we may send information to you on our products or services. This information will not be used for any other purpose. We do, however, reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website. To opt out from having any provided information used for email communications from us, please click on the opt-out (unsubscribe) link in any message you receive from us. This will allow you to unsubscribe or update your message preferences. Alternately, you may contact us at info@visitvancouverusa.com.

Combination of Information

We may combine information collected through your use of our website and services with information that we collect from other sources, including third parties (see below).

How We Share Information

We may disclose your information to third parties in the following situations or for the following purposes:

  • Consent. We may disclose your information to third parties for purposes not directly related to our site in the event that you consent to such disclosure.
  • Service Providers and External Processing. Your information may be shared with third party service providers, affiliates, or other trusted businesses to provide certain customer services based on our instructions. We require that our third party service providers implement and maintain security measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the information you provide to us.
  • Law Enforcement. Your information may be shared with law enforcement officials if it relates to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.
  • Necessary or for Safety Reasons. We may also disclose your information if required or permitted to do so by law for fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes; protection and defense of the rights or property of Visit Vancouver USA, its customers, or other users; to act under urgent circumstances to protect the safety of Visit Vancouver USA, its employees, or a member of the public; or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.
  • Sale or Acquisition of Assets. If Visit Vancouver USA becomes involved in a transaction involving the sale of its assets, such as a merger or acquisition, or if Visit Vancouver USA is transferred to another company, we may disclose and/or transfer your information as part of the transaction.

Anti-Spam Policy

Security and Privacy

The Visit Vancouver USA website uses security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We store the information in a database in a secured environment at our data centers. We do not share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending emails you agree to receive.

eNewsletters

You will be added to the Visit Vancouver USA email newsletter list only if you register to receive newsletters via a form or checkbox on the Visit Vancouver USA website. You may opt out of receiving our eNewsletters by clicking on the opt-out link included in every email newsletter we send or by contacting info@visitvancouverusa.com and requesting that we stop sending the eNewsletter.

Testimonials

We may post video customer testimonials on our website which may contain personal information such as your name. We obtain your consent prior to posting the testimonial with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at info@visitvancouverusa.com.

Links to other Websites

The Visit Vancouver USA website may contain links to websites not affiliated with us. Your use of an external website or any informational content found on an external website is subject to and governed by the terms and conditions of such website. Visit Vancouver USA does not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available on an external website, even if one or more pages of the external website are framed within a page of the Visit Vancouver USA website. Visit Vancouver USA is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites.

Widgets and Social Buttons

Our Website includes social media features, such as the ShareThis button, widgets, or interactive mini-programs ("features") that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, track which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Children

We encourage parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children's online activities. We adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally-identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 in a manner that violates this law. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected such personally-identifiable information from a child under 13 years of age, we will promptly take reasonable measures to delete such information from our systems.

Notification of Changes

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will notify our members and users via email or by posting the changes on our website prior to the change becoming effective. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Any amended privacy policy will apply to personal information previously collected. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

Disclosures and Transfers

We do not disclose personal information to third parties, except when one or more of the following conditions is true: we have the individual's permission to make the disclosure; the disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory under professional standards; the disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets; the personal information to be disclosed is publicly available; the party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Visit Vancouver USA; the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims; or the disclosure is to persons or entities for whom we are providing services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained. We will comply with the Safe Harbor principles with respect to disclosures of sensitive information, including, when applicable, obtaining the explicit consent of the individual prior to disclosing sensitive information to a third party or using sensitive information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

Data Security, Integrity, and Access

We employ technical and organizational measures, including education and training of our personnel, designed to provide the personal information in our possession with reasonable protection from accidental loss or destruction, improper use, alteration, or disclosure. Personal information collected or displayed through a website is protected in transit by industry standard encryption processes. However, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information accessible on or transmitted via the internet. We process personal information in ways compatible with the purpose for which the personal information was collected or as otherwise authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for such purposes, we take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information is accurate, complete, current, and otherwise reliable with regard to its intended use. If an individual becomes aware that personal information we maintain about that individual is inaccurate, or if an individual would like to update or review his or her personal information, the individual may contact us using the contact information below. As a security precaution, we may request that the individual provide identifying information such as name, address, birth date, and/or social security number. In addition, we may limit or deny access to personal information where providing such access would be unreasonably burdensome or expensive in the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Safe Harbor agreement. In some circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee, where warranted, for access to personal information.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, refer to our contact information below. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Accountability and Enforcement

We have established a program to monitor our adherence to the Safe Harbor principles and to address questions and concerns regarding our adherence. This program includes a statement verifying our adherence to the Safe Harbor principles that is signed annually by our authorized representative. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns with us using the contact information below. With respect to any dispute relating to this notice that cannot be resolved through our internal processes, we will cooperate with competent European Union and Swiss data protection authorities and comply with the advice of such authorities. In the event that we or such authorities determine that we did not comply with this notice, we will take appropriate steps to address any adverse effects and to promote future compliance.

Information Subject to Other Policies

We are committed to following the Safe Harbor principles in processing all personal information. Other information we receive may be subject to policies that may differ in some respects from the policies set forth in this notice. Certain websites of ours have their own privacy policies that apply specifically to those websites. Those policies may be accessed through the websites in question. Information relating to present or former Visit Vancouver USA personnel is subject to our policies concerning personnel data privacy, which are available to present and former Visit Vancouver USA personnel upon request. Information obtained from or relating to clients or former clients is further subject to the terms of any privacy commitment made to the client, any agreements with the client, and/or any applicable laws and professional standards.

Updating Information

If you wish to access your information or to have your information deleted, updated, changed, or modified, you may do so by contacting us using the below information.

Contact Information

For further information, please contact us at 360.750.1553 or info@visitvancouverusa.com.

Opt In/Opt Out Policies

We certify that we will use our software only to send emails to customers and prospects that have directly consented (opted-in) to receive email. The VRTO does not transmit unsolicited commercial email (spam) via our system. Visit Vancouver USA does not buy or sell email lists, nor do we allow our clients to use purchased or harvested email lists (see below).
Additionally, Visit Vancouver USA offers confirmed opt-in as an optional tool for our clients to use to help minimize allegations of spam and abuse. When a list is designated as "confirmed opt-in," the Visit Vancouver USA system automatically sends a follow-up email to each subscriber on such lists asking the recipient to verify that they wish to receive communications via email. Only those subscribers responding affirmatively will be opted-in to future mailings sent via the Visit Vancouver USA system.We additionally require that clients reconfirm (permission pass) or stop mailing an existing list when it is determined to be in violation of our anti-spam policies. Repeated violations or failures to comply with our policies will result in termination of that client's access to the Visit Vancouver USA system.

How do we protect your privacy?

We use strict security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system. We promise to keep your email address secure and private and will not use it for other purposes. Please review our Privacy Policy for more details.

Why did you receive an email from our system?

You should only receive email from our system that you recognize signing up to receive email from. We certify that all email addresses used in our system are opt-in names that have given us permission to send them email. As we indicate above, Visit Vancouver USA does not allow nor desire that any members or partners use our email services to send unwanted mail or spam. If you don't recognize who sent you the message, see the next section.

Reporting unwanted mail as Spam

If you don't recognize who used the Visit Vancouver USA service to send you a given message, you can report it to us as spam by sending it to info@visitvancouverusa.com. We receive, investigate, catalog, and take action based on these complaints. If you're worried that we would simply "list wash" your address without further investigation, feel free to report the message to whatever spam reporting entity you feel most comfortable working with. You can also use your email provider's (AOL, Hotmail, Yahoo) "report as spam" mechanism to notify the ISP that the message is spam. ISPs use this information to determine good senders from bad senders, and we regularly work with ISPs to take action based on that data. Alternately, there are reputable anti-spam blacklist groups that you can work with to identify an issue and inform service providers of that issue. We work with anti-spam blacklist groups and strive to address all issues to their satisfaction.

How do I get off an email list?

Each email sent through the Visit Vancouver USA system contains a link that allows subscribers to unsubscribe from receiving emails from the sender. Each email contains an easy and automated way for you to unsubscribe. You may also change your expressed interests at any time. If you wish to unsubscribe or change your interests, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of any email. If you have received an unwanted email sent by the Visit Vancouver USA system, please see above for options on how to handle and report an issue.

Will your information ever be shared, sold or rented?

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information without your advance permission, unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is available only to employees responsible for managing this data.

Google Analytics

On this website we collect demographic data from Google's Interest-based advertising with Google Analytics. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ad Settings.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

If you have any questions about Visit Vancouver USA's Anti-Spam Policy, please contact us at 360.750.1553 or email us at info@visitvancouverusa.com.

Vancouver Spotlight

Reasons to Vist

Stretch Your Legs

There are miles of trails throughout Clark County.…more